Buying guide

Solar door knocking app: per-rep rates against flat team prices for solar sales crews

Last reviewed October 30, 2026

Quick answerSPOTIO's B2C plan names solar but is quoted per user; CanvassLite, which lists solar and energy teams, charges one flat price by address count. Lead Scout adds property data pulls on each seat.

Solar door knocking app: what a 12-rep solar crew pays

A solar crew of 12 reps pays less on CanvassLite's flat plan than on any per-rep app with a published price in the table below. As read on October 30, 2026, CanvassLite Growth is $199 a month, billed monthly, for up to 10,000 addresses.

That costs less than Knockio Growth ($45 a user a month with 5 or more users, $60 below that) from 4 reps, less than RepCard Team Pro ($59, billed monthly) from 4, and less than Lead Scout Pro ($28 on annual billing) from 8.

Take a solar sales manager with 12 reps knocking two suburbs. SalesRabbit counts canvassers, reps, managers, admins and owners alike as paid seats, so the manager's login is a paid seat too, on top of its required implementation package.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start the 14-day CanvassLite trial →

Five apps for a solar door-knocking crew

Apps for solar door knocking, as read on October 30, 2026
AppWhat it offers a solar crewPrice and basis
SPOTIOB2C plan for solar; built for teams of 5 or moreBy quote; no public price
CanvassLiteSolar & Energy listed on its home pageGrowth $199 a month flat, 10,000 addresses
KnockioGrowth, the all-in-one plan$45 a user a month, 5+ users, billed monthly
Lead ScoutPro: territories, rep assignment, 1,500 property pulls per user monthly$28 a user a month on annual billing
RepCardTeam Pro: canvassing tools, competitions, advanced leaderboards$59 a user a month, billed monthly

CanvassLite is the one row priced flat by address count; the CanvassLite button at the end of this page starts its 14-day trial.

SPOTIO, Lead Scout, Knockio and RepCard for a solar crew

SPOTIO says its B2C plan suits solar, home improvement and roofing. It sells by quote with user-based pricing, offers demos and pilots instead of a trial, and is designed for teams of 5 or more. Lead Scout Pro adds territories, rep assignment and 1,500 property data pulls per user a month, at $40 a user on monthly billing, with a 2-seat minimum. Lead Scout notes that its property data is third-party and can be inaccurate.

Per-user add-ons multiply by the same login count: SalesRabbit's Mover Leads and Digital Contracts add-ons are $20 a user a month, billed monthly, on Pro. Knockio prices Pre-Knocked Data per address, at 15 cents under Prospect. RepCard Team Pro lists recruiting tools beside its leaderboards.

CanvassLite for a solar crew, and who should pick which

CanvassLite's home page lists Solar & Energy among its uses, and its pricing page lists route optimization and walk lists on every plan. If the two suburbs hold more than 10,000 addresses, price Pro: $399 a month for up to 300,000 addresses. Its pricing page lists unlimited team members, while its terms set limits on households and volunteers, so ask for the limit in writing.

Its terms describe campaign use while its home page names sales teams, and its blog says it has no built-in sales pipeline.

Its terms also sell DataVault, its backup and restore feature, as a $5-a-month add-on, and its pages disagree on which plans include it, so confirm backup coverage for your plan. CanvassLite's one-time Season Pass, $399 paid once for 12 months and up to 10,000 addresses, suits a summer push. See CanvassLite vs SPOTIO.

  • CanvassLite Growth for a crew past 4 reps that wants one flat price.
  • SPOTIO for a team that wants dedicated implementation and success managers and can wait for a quote; a footnote beside them reads 25 licenses or more.
  • Lead Scout for property data pulls on each seat.
  • Knockio Growth for an all-in-one per-user plan.

Solar crews can put CanvassLite through a 14-day trial without entering a card. The best door to door sales app and door to door sales software cost guides cover the wider field.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 30, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. CanvassLite pricing page — Vendor pricing page · canvasslite.com · read October 30, 2026
  2. CanvassLite home page — Vendor product page · canvasslite.com · read October 30, 2026
  3. CanvassLite terms of service — Vendor legal page · canvasslite.com · read October 30, 2026
  4. CanvassLite blog: best canvassing apps for small teams (February 8, 2026) — Vendor product page · canvasslite.com · read October 30, 2026
  5. SPOTIO plans page — Vendor pricing page · spotio.com · read October 30, 2026
  6. Knockio pricing page — Vendor pricing page · knockio.com · read October 30, 2026
  7. Lead Scout pricing section — Vendor pricing page · leadscoutapp.com · read October 30, 2026
  8. RepCard pricing page — Vendor pricing page · repcard.com · read October 30, 2026
  9. SalesRabbit pricing page — Vendor pricing page · salesrabbit.com · read October 30, 2026